What Is Calendula?
Calendula officinalis is also known as pot marigold. It is a very common flowering plant found in many backyards. Its bright yellow flowers and pleasant herbal aroma make calendula a popular plant in many home gardens. It's a perennial plant so it comes back year after year which is one of the reasons I love having it in my garden as well.
The oils extracted from Calendula flowers are commonly used for their numerous benefits for skin problems. It is also safe for sensitive skin.
Top Benefits of Calendula
One of the main reasons we use calendula in our salve is because of its well-known benefits to help reduce irritation. Calendula has anti-inflammatory properties and it limits water loss from the damaged epidermis layer of the skin. (TEWL-Transepidermal Water Loss). This helps the skin to be able to fight off potential irritants. It is also known to help soothe skin conditions.
Calendula has a high concentration of linoleic and calendric acid. Studies have shown that using skincare products that contain linoleic acid—like our Herbal Green Salve may help promote a more hydrated, healthy skin moisture barrier as well as help the skin turnover quickly resulting in new healthy skin cells.